Music News

May 29 through June 4 Music News

Dave Willis will be here next week to talk about his new upcoming EP, Water Tower Road!

Music Calendar

Wednesday, May 29

Haystack Mountain Golf Course

Jenn Cleary & Mad Dog at 5PM

300 Suns Brewing

Unplugged Drop In Acoustic Jam at 6PM

Shoes & Brews

Summer Series Open Mic at 6PM

Thursday May 30

Georgia Boys BBQ

Jack Hadley Duo at 7PM

Longmont Public House

Summer Music Series at 7PM

Grossen Bart Brewery

Den Plays with Strangers at 6PM

Tasty Weasel

Clay Rose at 6PM

Oskar Blues Longmont

Francisco Marques Solo at 6PM

St Vrain Cidery

The Blind Leads the Blind at 6PM

Friday May 31

Longmont Downtown Summer Concerts

Face & Megan Burtt at 6PM

Dicken’s Opera House

Soul Sacrifice – A Tribute to Santana at 8PM

Grossen Bart

Tim Ostdiek & Friends at 7PM

300 Suns

Andy Eppler at 6PM

Still Cellars

Maudlyn Monroe at 6:30PM

Cheese Importers

Mile High Hot Club at 5PM

CHUBurger

Kevin Dooley Solo at 6PM

The Roost

Crown Point Elixir at 8:30PM

Tasty Weasel

Shellist Walker Duo

Saturday June 1

Bootstrap Longmont

Deborah Stafford & the State of Affairs at 6PM

Oskar Blues Longmont

Summer at the Silo at 7PM

Sunday June 2

St Vrain Cidery

Kevin Dooley at 4PM

Tuesday June 4

Grossen Bart Brewery

Open Mic with Andy Eppler at 6PM

May 8 through May 14 Music News & Interview with Bonnie and Taylor Sims

Bonnie and Taylor Sims from Bonnie And The Clydes are in the studio today! They’ve got a few new songs to share with us, and we are so excited to talk to them!

Foxfeather has a new single out – Favorite Me! We’re going to play it now! Check it out!

Music Calendar

Wednesday, May 8

Still Cellars

Gogol Bordello Dance Party at 6PM

300 Suns Brewing

Drop In Acoustic Jam at 6PM

Longtucky Spirits

Open Mic Night at 6PM

Thursday May 9

Longmont Public House

3 Char Jam with Andy Eppler at 6PM

Oskar Blues Brewery

Johnny O at 6PM

St Vrain Cidery

Acoustic Soul Live Music at 6PM

Friday May 10

300 Suns Brewing

Kate Farmer at 6PM

CHUBurger

Bonnie and Taylor Sims at 6PM

Longmont Climbing Collective

Jackson Cloud Odyssey at 6:30PM

The Roost

Jeff White at 7PM

La Vita Bella Cafe

UA at 8PM

The Barn

300 Days at 7:30PM

Old Chicago

Acoustic Soul at 7PM

Saturday May 11

ArtWalk Longmont

3rd Ave Stage

Amuni Folk Band 4-6pm

Jackson Cloud Odyssey 6-8pm

5th Ave Stage

Pamala Machala Band 5-7pm

Roaming Main

Fire Dancers

6th Ave Stage

Mead High School 4-4:30pm

Flagstaff Academy 4:45-5:15pm

Sunset Middle School 5:25-5:30pm

Che Che 6-8pm

Tasty Weasel

High Road Home at 4:30PM

The Roost

Clyde and the Milltailers at 8:30PM

Longs Peak Pub

Crick Wooder at 8PM

The Wild Game

Joe Cool Band at 8PM

Jensen Guitar Company

Sammy Dee Blues Band at 5PM

Oskar Blues Longmont

SugarBeat at 8:30PM

Cheba Hut Longmont

Ali and Beth at 4PM

Collision Brewing

Taken at 7PM

Grossen Bart Brewery

Grossen Funk Down with Mojo Audio Band at 7PM

Sunday May 12

St Vrain Cidery

Shanna in a Dress at 4PM

Oskar Blues

David Booker at 3PM

Check out this episode!

May 1 through May 7 Music News

Bonnie and Taylor Sims from Bonnie And The Clydes will be here next week! They’re a Longmont staple band and we can’t wait to talk to them about how the scene has evolved here!

Music Calendar

Wednesday, May 1

Rosalee’s Pizza

Tim Ostdiek at 7PM

Thursday May 2

Still Cellars

Teresa Storch and Bernice Lewis at 7PM

Longmont Public House

3 Chair Jam with Andy Eppler at 6PM

Tasty Weasel

Jackson Cloud Duo at 6PM

St. Vrain Cidery

Amplified Souls at 6PM

Friday May 3

La Vita Bella Cafe

The Soundpost Sessions at 7:30PM

CHUBurger

Valerie Bhat at 6PM

Georgia Boys BBQ

Taylor Shae Duo at 7PM

Tasty Weasel

Goatz! At 5PM

Still Cellars

Wild Faith at 6:30PM

Longtucky Spirits

Shawn Cunnane at 7PM

Grossen Bart Brewery

Steve Redfern at 7PM

The Roost

Finn O’Sullivan at 8:30PM

Cheese Importers

Espresso! At 5:30PM

Saturday May 4

Grossen Bart Brewery

The Mixers at 7PM

The Wild Game

Jackson Cloud Odyssey at 8PM

Dickens Opera House

Last Men on Earth at 7PM

Speakeasy

The Robert Wilson Blues Band

Cheba Hut

Bonnie McMurray at 4PM

Oskar Blues Longmont

Johnny & The Mongrels at 8:30PM

Bootstrap Longmont

OCR at 6PM

Tasty Weasel

The Red Petals at 4:30PM

Sunday May 5

St Vrain Cidery

Bo DePena at 4PM

Tasty Weasel

Ryan Dart Duo at 3PM

Check out this episode!

April 24 through April 30 Music News & Interview with Honeytree Duo

Honeytree Duo is here today! We’re so excited that we get to debut Monica’s new single, Tall Pines, off of her upcoming EP! We’re going to talk to them here shortly! But first – your music calendar!

Music Calendar

Wednesday, April 24

300 Suns

Drop in Acoustic Jam at 6PM

Shoes and Brews

Summer Series Open Mic at 6PM

Thursday April 25

Still Cellars

The Failure Cabaret at 8PM

Oskar Blues Longmont

Jenn Cleary Duo at 6PM

Longmont Public House

3 Chair Jam with Andy Eppler at 6PM

Grossen Bart Brewery

Den Plays with Strangers at 6PM

St. Vrain Cidery

Christopher Ryan at 6PM

Tasty Weasel

Chris and Ollie at 6PM

Friday April 26

Still Cellars

The Failure Cabaret at 8PM

Bootstrap Brewing

UA at 6PM

Grossen Bart Brewery

Los Cheesies at 7PM

Tasty Weasel

Delta Sonics at 5PM

Saturday April 27

Still Cellars

The Failure Cabaret at 8PM

The Rail

Crick Wooder at 7PM

Bootstrap Longmont

Lightly Toasted at 6PM

The Wild Game

Funkiphino at 8PM

Oskar Blues Longmont

The Strange Parade at 8:30PM

Cheba Hut

Kings of Prussia at 4PM

Collision Brewing

All About the Brass at 10AM

La Vita Bella

Andrew Rimer at 7PM

The Roost

Ryan and Peyton Langford at 8:30PM

Tasty Weasel

Wylie at 4:30PM

Sunday April 28

Javastop

Kevin Dooley Kevin DeForrest at 6PM

St. Vrain Cidery

Adam Lopez at 4PM

Monday April 29

La Vita Bella Cafe

Potluck Bluegrass at 6:45PM

Check out this episode!

April 17 through April 23 Music News

Honeytree Duo will be here next week! Eric and Monica have been putting together some sultry tunes and we’re excited to chat with them about playing music in Longmont!

Music Calendar

Wednesday, April 17

300 Suns

Drop in Acoustic Jam at 6PM

Rosalee’s Pizzeria

Sugar Moon at 7PM

Shoes and Brews

Open Mic Summer Series at 6PM

Thursday April 18

La Vita Bella Cafe

Acoustic Music for the Soul at 6:30PM

Tasty Weasel

Tyler Thompson at 6PM

Longmont Public House

3 Chair Jam at 6PM

Still Cellars

Patty Jackson at 7PM

St Vrain Cidery

Kevin Dooley at 6PM

Friday April 19

CHUBurger

Kate Farmer Solo at 6PM

Still Cellars

GhostBridge at 6:30PM

Tasty Weasel

Famous Men at 5PM

La Vita Bella Cafe

David Simons at 7PM

The Roost

Oh Like WOW at 8:30PM

Saturday April 20

Speakeasy

Bad Hollie & the Rolled Up Newspaper

Longmont Museum

Earth Day Concert at 1PM

Brewmented

UA at 6:30PM

Dickens Opera House

Face at 8PM

The Roost

Jet Set at 8:30PM

Oskar Blues Longmont

Crick Wooder at 9PM

Collision Brewing

The Mixers at 7PM

Oskar Blues Brewery

Peak2Peak

Sunday April 21

Tasty Weasel

The Dear Landlords at 3PM

St Vrain Cidery

Longtucky Escort Service at 4PM

Check out this episode!

April 10 through April 16 Music News & Interview with Sean Bennight

Sean Bennight is here! Sean is a multi-instrumental songwriter here in Longmont. He also plays with Mad Dog Blues. He’s here today to share some of his own music and talk about the Colorado Blues Society Blues Challenge and the finals he’s playing on May 5th at Dickens Opera House!

Music Calendar

Wednesday, April 10

East Moon Sushi

Clandestine Amigo Duo at 6PM

Rosalee’s Pizzeria

Valerie Baht at 7PM

300 Suns Brewing

Drop In Acoustic Jam at 6PM

Longtucky Spirits

Open Mic Night at 6PM

Shows & Brews

Summer Series Open Mic at 6PM

Thursday April 11

Still Cellars

The Songwriter Hour featuring Meredith Wilder and Daniel Boling at 7:30PM

Longmont Public House

3 Chair Jam with Andy Eppler at 6PM

St. Vrain Cidery

Michelle Roderick at 6PM

Oskar Blues Brewery

Honky Tonk Happy Hour with Adam Lopez at 6PM

Friday April 12

La Vita Bella Cafe

The Soundpost Sessions with Duo Azure at 8PM

300 Suns Brewing

Andy Eppler at 6PM

Grossen Bart Brewery

Night of Hendrix with Vudu Sunshine at 7PM

Bootstrap Brewing

The Strange Parade at 6PM

Collision Brewing

Cuttlefish at 7PM

The Roost

James Hurtado at 8:30PM

Longtucky Spirits

Oh Like Wow at 7PM

Dickens Opera House

Woodshed Red at 7PM

Tasty Weasel

Lindsey Saunders at 5PM

Saturday April 13

Still Cellars

Oliver Jacobson and Roma Ransom at 6:30PM

The Speakeasy

Stompit at 8PM

Longtucky Spirits

Kevin Dooley at 7PM

Tasty Weasel

Von Hodads at 4PM

Grossen Bart Brewery

Jenn Cleary Duo at 7PM

Sunday April 14

Tasty Weasel

Foxfeather Duo at 3PM

St Vrain Cidery

McPhersons at 4PM

La Vita Bella Cafe

Random Neighbors

Check out this episode!

March 27 through April 2 Music News & Interview with John Bunzli

John Bunzli’s new album, IV, is out everywhere you listen to music now! The album release party is this Friday, March 30 at Grossen Bart at 7PM. We’re pulling from our archives for the show today and featuring the interview we did with John back in November!

Music Calendar

Wednesday March 27

300 Suns Brewing

Drop In Acoustic Jam at 6PM

Rosalee’s Pizzeria

The Dirty Duo at 7PM

The Root Kava Co

Random Temple at 9PM

Laughing Goat

Fort Vine and Tom West at 8PM

Thursday March 28

License Number 1

George Nelson Band at 9PM

Longmont Public House

3 Chair Jam with Andy Eppler at 6PM

St Vrain Cidery

Dave Miller and the Front Range Band at 6PM

Friday March 29

Georgia Boys BBQ

Strangebyrds at 7PM

Bootstrap Brewing

The Symbols at 6PM

Dickens Opera House

South to Cedars with Sugar Britches and The Wyatts at 8PM

Still Cellars

Music by Shawn Cunnane and Art Opening at 6:30PM

The Roost

Max Mackey Solo at 8:30PM

Tasty Weasel

Grateful Dawg Sessions at 5PM

Caffe Sole

The Hazel Miller Band at 6PM

Laughing Goat

Estella Dawn at 8PM

Cosmic Collective at 9PM

Oskar Blues Boulder

Many Mountains at 7:30PM

Saturday March 30

The Gold Hill Store

Kate Farmer at 5PM

License Number 1

Banshee Tree at 9PM

Laughing Goat

Eli Pafumi, Ethan Mindlin Jones, Lucas Wolf at 8PM

Gunbarrel Brewing Company

Abbey Elmore Band at 7PM

Bohemian Biergarten

Glovebox Money at 10PM

Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids and Solids ยท Longmont

The Big Thompson Flood at 8PM

The Wild Game Longmont

Joe Cool Band at 8PM

Tasty Weasel

Peak2Peak at 4:30PM

La Vita Bella

Thomas Gronberg at 7PM

Sunday March 31

Grossen Bart

Synesthesia Quartet at 4PM

Dicken’s Opera House

Colorado Blues Society IBC Challenge at 1PM

Left Hand Brewing

Scott Von at 4:30PM

Tasty Weasel

Grant and Tone at 5PM

Laughing Goat

The Outside Voices joined by Trace Jory & The Ocean Minded at 8PM

Monday April 1

Pearl Street Pub

Harmony and Brad at 9PM

Laughing Goat

Seth Brand at 8PM

Tuesday April 2

Grossen Bart

Open Mic with Andy Eppler at 6PM

Check out this episode!

March 20 through March 26 Music News

John Bunzli’s new album, IV, is out everywhere you listen to music now! We’re pulling from our archives for next week’s show and featuring the interview we did with John back in November!

Music Calendar

Today, Wednesday March 20

300 Suns Brewing

Drop In Acoustic Jam at 6PM

Thursday March 21

Laughing Goat

Tim Ostdiek, Bob Barrick, Molly Kollier at 8PM

Illegal Pete’s Boulder

Overt Defiance at 9PM

License # 1

George Nelson Band at 9PM

Friday March 22

La Vita Bella Cafe

The Soundpost Sessions at 8PM

Georgia Boys BBQ

Spring is Coming Music Series featuring Kyle Donovan & Kate Farmer at 7PM

300 Suns Brewing

Emma Marie at 6PM

Dicken’s Opera House

Citizen Dan – A Steely Dan Experience at 8PM

Still Cellars

Joe Dutka at 6:30PM

Longtucky Spirits

Shawn Cunnane Solo at 7PM

Grossen Bart Brewing

James Hurtado at 7PM

Tasty Weasel

Hillbilly Hellcats at 5PM

Laughing Goat

Taylor Shae Duo at 8PM

No Name Bar

Ben Hanna Music at 10PM

Gunbarrel Brewing Company

Arthur Lee Land’s Twang is Dead at 7PM

Lazy Dog Boulder

Groovealicious at 10PM

Bohemian Biergarten

Jackie & the Racket at 10PM

Oskar Blues Boulder

Lindsey Saunders at 7:30PM

Saturday March 23

Dicken’s Opera House

Indigenous Peoples CD Release Party at 8PM

The Roost

Brian David Collins at 8:30PM

The Speakeasy

Crick Wooder at 8:30PM

Collision Brewing

College Radio at 7PM

The Wild Game

Dale Cisek Band at 8PM

Tasty Weasel

Famous Men at 4:30PM

Bootstrap Brewing

Max Mackey Band at 6PM

License # 1

Banshee Tree at 9PM

Beyond the Mountain Brewing

Sugar Moon Bluegrass at 6PM

Oskar Blues Boulder

Envy Alo at 7PM

Bohemian Biergarten

The Delta Sonics at 10PM

No Name Bar

Small Fox at 10PM

Lazy Dog Boulder

Highway 50 w/ Eddy Smith at 9PM

Sunday March 24

Laughing Goat

Easy Riders at 9PM

Vic’s Espresso

Weekend Jazz at 12PM

Left Hand Brewing

Colin Robison’s Honest Soul at 4PM

Tasty Weasel

Chris Dismuke at 3PM

St Vrain Cidery

Foggy Tops at 4PM

Monday March 25

License Number 1

Open Mic Night with Foxfeather at 7:30PM

Tuesday March 26

KGNU Kabaret Radio Show

Antonio Lopez Band at 7PM

Oskar Blues Boulder

Open Stage with Danny Shafer at 7:30PM

Grossen Bart

Open Mic with Andy Eppler at 6PM

Check out this episode!

March 13 through March 19 Music News & Interview with The High Road Home

High Road Home is here! It’s our first time having a full band in the studio and we’re so excited!  They’re sharing some tunes with us and going to chat about playing music around Colorado!

Music Calendar

Wednesday March 13

300 Suns

Drop In Acoustic Jam with Tim Ostdiek at 6PM

Rayback Collective

By the Lee at 6PM

Beyond the Mountain

Bluegrass Pick at 5PM

Thursday March 14

The Outback Saloon

Cuttlefish at 8PM

License Number 1

George Nelson Band at 9PM

Longmont Public House

3 Chair Jam with Andy Eppler at 6PM

St Vrain Cidery

Bob Barrick at 6PM

Tasty Weasel

Honky Tonk Happy Hour at 6PM

Friday March 15

Georgia Boys BBQ

Spring is Coming Music Series at 7PM

Longtucky Spirits

Colin Robison at 7PM

Longmont Museum and Cultural Center

Selasee; Reggae Fusion at 2:30PM

Still Cellars

Finn O’Sullivan at 6:30PM

CHUBurber

Wrenn and Ian at 6PM

The Roost

Hillbilly Hellcats at 8PM

Tasty Weasel

The Delta Sonics at 5PM

Lazy Dog Boulder

Genuine Reverie at 10PM

Bohemian Biergarten

Guerilla Fanfare at 10PM

Oskar Blues Boulder

Wylie at 7:30PM

License Number 1

Franklin and Friends at 9PM

Saturday March 16

Laughing Goat

Shanna in a Dress & Friends at 8PM

License Number 1

Banshee Tree at 9PM

Oskar Blues Boulder

Bonnie and the Clydes at 8PM

Dannik’s Gunbarrel Corner Bar

Mojomama at 7:30PM

Bootstrap Brewing Longmont

Indigent Row at 6PM

Grossen Bart

Unauthorized Absence at 7PM

Oskar Blues

Cass Clayton Band at 8:30PM

Wild Game Longmont

Red Hot Rockabilly with Dixie Leadfoot at 8PM

Tasty Weasel

George Nelson Trio at 4:30PM

Sunday March 17

Tasty Weasel

Brian Rezac at 3PM

Bohemian Biergarten

Stomp Street Heist at 8:30PM

Monday March 18

Laughing Goat

Dominick Antonelli at 8PM

License Number 1

Open Mic Night with Foxfeather at 7:30PM

Tuesday March 19

Oskar Blues Boulder

Open Stage with Danny Shafer at 7:30PM

Check out this episode!

March 6 through March 12 Music News

High Road Home will be here next week! They’re an emerging band in Longmont that we’re super excited to talk to!

Music Calendar

Wednesday March 6

300 Suns Brewing

Open Jam with Tim Ostdiek

6pm

Still Cellars

MoJazz Duo

6:30pm

Rosalee’s Pizzeria

Wednesday Night Square Dance

7pm

Grossenbart Brewery

Open Bluegrass jam

7pm

E-Town Music Hall

Boulder In-The-Round presents The Plus One Show

7pm – FREE

Vision Quest Brewing – Starwater Collective

The Astral Project feat Mad Dog Friedman and special guests 7pm – 12am

Thursday March 7

Bootstrap Brewing

Open Mic with Tony Crank

6pm

Hodi’s Half Note

That 1 Guy w/ The Magic Mustache Club

Show starts at 7pm

The Armory

Steve Poltz

7pm – ticketed, worth it

Friday March 8

Nederland, CO

Frozen Dead Guy Days

4pm Festival Opens – Ticketed Event

Tasty Weasel

Lionel Young Duo

5pm

ChuBurger – Longmont

Valerie Bhat

6pm

Firehouse Art Center

Art Jamz feat Mr. Mario

6pm

Breakers Bar and Grill

UnCork and UnWined – feat Chuck Hughes from Hillbilly Hellcats

6pm

Old Town Marketplace – Longmont

feat Paul Glover of Band of Life

6pm

Still Cellars

John Lensing

6:30pm

City Star Brewing – Berthoud

Riley Ann and Sean Bennight

7pm – 9:30pm

Grossen Bart Brewery

Strangebyrds

7pm

La Vita Bella – SoundPost Sessions

Honeytree Duo

7pm

Georgia Boys BBQ

John Mieras

7pm

Saturday March 9

Nederland, CO

Frozen Dead Guy Days

8am – All day – ticketed event

St. Aidan’s Episcopal Church

Boulder Bach Festival

Final Round 5pm Open to Public

E-Town Music Hall

Steve Earle plays Guy Clark

7pm

Cannon Mine Coffee – Lafayette

An Acoustic Evening with The Cody Sisters Band

7:30pm

Sunday March 10

Nederland, CO

Frozen Dead Guy Days

8am – All day – ticketed event

Vic’s Espresso – Boulder

Weekend Coffee Shop Jazz Jam

12pm – 2pm

Bootstrap Brewing Longmont

Canadian Music Festival

Multiple Artists – 1pm

Left Hand Brewing Company

Longmont Tonight w/ Andy Eppler

7pm

License No. 1 – Boulder

Irish Acoustic Session – Jam?

7:30pm

Monday March 11

Bootstrap Brewing Co – Niwot

Open Mic with Denny Driscoll

6pm

Oskar Blues Homemade Liquids and Solids

Open Blues Jam

7pm – Danny Shafer

12 degree – Louisville

Bluegrass Jam

7:30

Tuesday March 12

Grossenbart Brewing

Open Mic with Andy Eppler

6pm

Speakeasy – Longmont

Open Mic with Brian Rezac

8pm

The Laughing Goat

Espresso! Swing & Gypsy Jazz

8pm – FREE suggested donation of $5-10

Oskar Blues Taproom

Open Stage – Danny Shafer

7:30pm

Check out this episode!